Demographic Data

what we do

CAPCOG is a designated census information center through an agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau. It provides data and analysis for a local and regional audiences attempting to make Census and Texas demographic information more accessible.

Census Bureau Data

The Census Bureau is the federal government’s largest statistical agency. It is dedicated to providing facts and figures about America’s people, places, and economy. It operates data.census.gov a platform to access data and digital content from the bureau with an emphasis on customer experience by making data available from one centralized place so data users spend less time searching for data and more time using it.

Go to the Census website to get the most current census data.

2020 Census Data Released

The U.S. Census Bureau released the detailed results of the 2020 Census for all geographies down to the block level in Microsoft Access and Excel document formats on Aug. 12, 2021. It is anticipated to release the results on data.census.gov by September 30. CAPCOG compiled results for the region and will add data for different subjects and geographies.

Get the Census data.

Population by County

County2010 Population2020 PopulationChange 2010 – 2020% Change 2010 – 2020
Bastrop74,17197,21623,04531.07%
Blanco10,49711,3748778.35%
Burnet42,75049,1306,38014.92%
Caldwell38,06645,8837,81720.54%
Fayette24,55424,435-119-0.48%
Hays157,107241,06783,96053.44%
Lee16,61217,4788665.21%
Llano19,30121,2431,94210.06%
Travis1,024,2661,290,188265,92225.96%
Williamson422,679609,017186,33844.08%
CAPCOG Region1,830,0032,407,031577,02831.53%

For comparison:

  • Statewide growth from 2010 to 2020 was 15.49%
  • Nationwide growth from 2010 to 2020 was 7.09%.
  • From 2000 to 2010, the region added 483,170 residents (35.87% growth)

Note on Interpreting Results

At the state and national level, the decennial census provides a count of people living in a state or the U.S. the majority of their time as of April 1, 2020. In previous decennial censuses, exact counts from the Census Bureau were available at various sub-state-level geographies, including congressional districts, legislative districts, counties, cities, tracts, block groups, and blocks.

The 2020 Census does not provide exact numbers for demographic groups at sub-state-level geographies because of Differential Privacy — a practice that ensures individual Census responses cannot be derived from tabulation analysis. The sub-state-levels however will be internally consistent specifically the populations provided for all counties in a state will add to the total population of the state. The effects of this practice will be more significant for smaller populations and geographies because the number provided for a census block is less reliable than the number for a census tract.

Read more about the Census Bureau’s efforts to protect privacy and its effects on data interpretation.

Texas Demographic Center Data

The Texas Demographic Center functions as a focal point for the production, interpretation, and distribution of demographic information for Texas. The center produces and disseminates population estimates and projections and other demographic information for the state. It places special emphasis on data useful to policy makers in dealing with issues regarding the demand for state services.

Its Texas population estimates and projections program was established in the mid-1980s to meet a growing demand for population estimates. It produces annual population estimates of counties and places by age, sex, and race/ethnicity.

Go to the Texas Demographic Center website to collect estimates published by the state.

Regional Snapshots (Data Visualizations)

CAPCOG uses data from the Census, Texas Demographic Center and other data sources to compile a series of easily viewable demographics that depict the state of the region and its local jurisdiction. These visualizations of the region can be used by policy makers and others to make more informed decisions about a variety of issues that affect the region or their own county or municipality.

CAPCOG is currently updating these visualizations. Once they are completed, it will announce when they are reposted.